Board of Directors

Board Members

Board of Directors of the Center

The 31-member volunteer Board of Directors is comprised of the following community leaders and business people, including representatives of the resident companies of the Alaska Center for the Performing Arts.

Board Meetings

The public is welcome to attend all Center Board meetings. Meetings are held at 7:30AM in the Elvera Voth Hall as indicated in the file below.

Board of Directors Meeting Schedule

Thursday, January 27, 2022
Thursday, February 24, 2022
Thursday, March 31, 2022
Thursday, April 28, 2022
Thursday, May 26, 2022
Thursday, June 23, 2022


Officers

Name Affiliation Seat
Tali Birch Kindred Oil Search Board Chair
Daniel Mitchell CIRI Board Vice Chair & Secretary
Bob Klein Community Member Board Treasurer
Gretchen Cuddy Community Member Immediate Past Chair

Appointed Seats

Name Affiliation Seat
Kimberly Pace Community Member Mayor Berkowitz Appointee

Members at Large

Name Affiliation Seat
Micky Becker Community Member Member at large
Leah Boltz, CPSM Bettisworth North Architects and Planners Inc. Member at large
Mark Fineman Cook Inlet Housing Authority Member at large
Marcus Holmquist Internal Medicine Primary Care Member at large
Sarah Jefferies Community Member Member at large
Carolyn Kirchner ConocoPhillips Member at large
Kathryn McCormack Herrington and Co., LLC Member at large
Bill Mehner Community Member Member at large
Dr. David Moeller Community Member Member at large
Mary Ann Molitor Molitor, Doremus & Company, CPAs Member at large
Peter Partnow Lane Powell LLC Member at large
Henry Penney Penco Properties Member at large
Galen Pospisil Alaska Communications Member at large
Dick Rosston Community Member Member at large
Lynn Shaver Community Member Member at large
John R. D. Stalvey, Ph.D. University of Alaska Member at large
Judge Hermann Walker, Jr. Alaska Superior Court Member at large

Resident Company Representatives

Name Affiliation Seat
Kristina Bellamy, Ed.D. Anchorage School District Anchorage Opera
George Martinez Alaska Humanities Forum Alaska Youth Orchestras
Colin Middleton Community Member Anchorage Symphony Orchestra
Lynn Murphy Cook Inlet Tribal Council Anchorage Classical Ballet Academy
Claudia Russell Matson Navigation of Alaska Anchorage Concert Association
Megan Sandone Jermain Dunnagan & Owens, P.C. Anchorage Concert Chorus
Krista Schwarting Griffin & Smith Alaska Dance Theatre
Katy Spangler Whistling Swan Productions Whistling Swan Productions
Donna Williams Community Member Alaska Junior Theatre


Back to Top